Study in America and your life is going to change for ever.According to the Shanghai Jiao Tong University’s Academic Ranking of World Universities, more than 30 of the highest-ranked 45 institutions are in the United States.

USA qualifications are recognized and respected throughout the world. Your United States degree will be a strong foundation for building your future, boosting your career and prospects for a higher salary. Quality standards for US institutions are among the best in the world. There are many educational institutions that welcome international students in the US and promises to enhance your qualification.

Likewise Public universities, private universities, liberal arts colleges, and community colleges all have a significant role in higher education in the United States. Strong research and funding have helped make American colleges and universities among the world’s most prestigious, which is particularly attractive to international students, professors and researchers in the pursuit of academic excellence.

International students who are maintaining a full time course of study can work on campus part time (max. 20 hrs per week) during the academic year and full time during the summer months and any periods when school is not in session. On campus employment assumes that the work will not interfere with your studies and that you are maintaining good academic standing. No special permission or document is needed to give you permission to work on campus.

Method to get admission in American Universities

Most of the Universities in USA require TOEFL (Test of English as Foreign Language) for foreign Nationals and GRE (Graduate Record Examination) for both In state and Out state Students.

TOEFL is waived for countries whose native language is English Like UK, Australia, Canada…).

For Foreign nationals three Letters of Recommendation sealed), copies of Official Transcripts sealed) (Note: Some Universities accept Copies verified by Notary) are required. For Working people they may get two letters from current Employers but generally Letters from Professors are preferred.

Most of the Universities require Undergraduate GPA to be 3/4 (US system). It is equivalent to 80/100,12/20*(China) and 1st Division, 65%*(For most Indian University).

The Deadline for Fall Semester are from Dec 15 to July. But apply as early as possible. Many decisions are made before the deadline. Foreign nationals may take up to 8 weeks to hear their results. In state students may hear within 5 weeks.

Process to obtain American Student Visa for international students

University Approval and Student VISA

After All, if the university gives student the admission to study the program you applied for, they will send student a form I-20A-B, which is the legal form that denotes that you are admitted & eligible for applying Visa. The immigration laws of the United States permit foreign students to come to the U.S. to attend school at many academic levels. U.S. schools can get authorization from the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) to admit foreign students and to issue documentation allowing students to obtain F-1 nonimmigrant student visa classification. This document is called the I-20 form. Upon receipt of the I-20, an application to INS for the F-1 visa is filed.

There are mainly two types of non-immigrant student visas. They are F-1 Visa and J-1 Visa. Make sure which Visa you will be entitled to, before applying for one. Dependents are allowed to accompany students, and may be granted F-2/ J-2 visa classification. A foreign student in the F-1 classification may stay in the U.S. for extended periods of time to complete degrees or continuing education, and even may be allowed to work in the United States.

Dependents VISA

F-2 Nonimmigrant dependent visa for dependents of F-1 visa holder. A spouse and unmarried, minor children may also be classified for a nonimmigrant visa to accompany or follow the student. Family members must meet all visa eligibility requirements, including evidence that they will have sufficient funds for their support, and that they will depart the U.S. when the student’s program ends. Spouses and children of students may not accept employment at any time.

M-2 Nonimmigrant dependent visa for dependents of M-1 visa holder A spouse and unmarried, minor children may also be classified for a nonimmigrant visa to accompany or follow the student. Family members must meet all visa eligibility requirements, including evidence that they will have sufficient funds for their support, and that they will depart the U.S. when the student’s program ends. Spouses and children of students may not accept employment at any time.

J-2 Educational and cultural exchange dependent VISA The spouse and minor children of participants in “J” exchange programs may apply for derivative “J-2” visas to accompany or follow to join the principal alien by presenting a copy of the principal’s Form DS-2019. They must demonstrate that they will have sufficient financial resources to cover all expenses while in the United States.

Basic Requirements for Visa filing
  • You must have I-20 from the University (You can have multiple I-20 from multiple university, but you can apply for VISA for only one university)
  • The student must have Original report sheet of all strategic tests taken [GRE/GMAT, TOEFL etc.]
  • The student must have completed the course of study required for entering the program.
  • Proof of sufficient and easily transferable funds to cover the cost of living and tuition fees.
  • Be proficient in English.
  • Affidavit of support from Parents or Sponsor that they will support you through entire period of study

And most important of all, Supporting documents satisfying the consulate that the student intends to leave US and return to your home country after completion of studies.

Other Required Documentation when applying for the visa
  • Visa application fee $131 [No-Refundable]
  • SEVIS fee payment receipt of $200 [No-Refundable]
  • Form DS-156, completed and signed
  • Form DS-157 Supplemental non immigrant visa application [All male nonimmigrant visa applicants between the ages of 16 and 45 should fill this out along with DS-156]
  • Form DS-158 [Contact Info and Work History for NIV applicant] [This form is in addition to the mandatory DS-156 application for a nonimmigrant visa and form DS-157 that is required for males between the ages 16 and 45]
  • One front-facing photograph, size 37 mm x 37 mm, and less than six months old
  • Students with any special circumstances may also wish to provide an explanation in the form of a cover letter

Getting the VISA

Now coming to getting a Visa, Visa issuance is a very objective decision, and is not subjective: Every visa official has a list of requirements s/he looks for in a visa application. If they are met, then s/he issues the visa. If not, s/he doesn’t. It is how these requirements are met that makes a visa decision seem subjective. For instance, take the requirement of showing that you will return to your own country. If you provide unambiguous pragmatic evidence pointing to reasons for return, he will have no reason not to grant a visa. US Visa Official Quote: “Give a rational, objective reason that even a banker would believe”. If, on the other hand, you only play with words and have nothing substantial to show, it looks like a subjective decision, since it is based upon subjective evidence.

Presenting Proper documents alone doesn’t determines your Visa. Visa officials know that documents in your country can be easily forged. So your paper documents alone is not enough. What you say, how you say it, matters a lot. Sometimes it can even make up for inadequate documentation. US Visa Official Quote: “Some people complain that we did not see their documents. Remember, if we go through your documents when you are standing there, then that is a negative sign. It means we don’t believe you and are checking the documents for proof or for grounds to reject you. So not seeing your documents in front of you is a good thing for you.”

Combining both of the substantial points, we strongly convey that, proper documentation along with your good presentation before your Visa official on the interview day will determine your Visa.

Living Cost for International Students in United States of America

The cost for Tuition Fees for international students varies from $5000 to $30000 per year. The cost of living in USA depends on location. For example States like Washington, California and area around New York is expensive.
In general Students from countries like India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, China, Vietnam, Taiwan – the cost of living may vary from $4000 to $9000.

It is assumed that students will live in shared Apartments, Live out of Campus and have less Telephone bills and other expenses are at bay. Most of (nearly) all expenses can be met while working on campus Jobs. The hourly pay for on Campus jobs Pay from $5.15 to $15 per hour. Foreign Students can work for 20 hrs per week and 40 hrs per week during summer. Students may be allowed to work out of campus (Internship) after nine months of their arrival at the university.

Students not receiving any aid must come being prepared for tuition fees and Living cost for initial 2-3 months. Also note that the universities of states like Alabama, Texas, Florida etc have always shortage of part time jobs. So students Planning to go to the universities of these states must either have Scholarships or adequate Funds. Its better to contact current students via email for latest information. For many universities students can pay the fees of their last semester even after graduation.

 Get help from Student Visa Expert

If you’ve already decided on an institution contact Student Visa Expert to find out about the application process and visa requirements. If you haven’t decided yet, let our Student Councillors help you in selecting a course, enrolling to study in USA, visa application guidance and much more till your arrival in USA.